Recruitment Tips, Employer Trends, and Hiring Insights from CareerBuilder

Free Tools > Talent Acquisition

Job Postings’ “Virtual Earth”: Taking it to the Streets

Let’s face it: Our lives are becoming more transparent every day. As a business, you owe it to those candidates interested in becoming your employees to be upfront about your requirements, available benefits, and company culture. Along with the “fun stuff,” however, candidates also want to know the often less exciting, but necessary, logistics in order to make logical and informed decisions about whether or not to apply to your position.

The Dish: Microsoft’s Virtual Earth on your CareerBuilder.com Job Postings.

The Gist: When you include your location, with street address, on your Job Postings, job seekers have the option to “Map It!” and zone in on your exact coordinates.

Also Known As: The molten chocolate cake of CareerBuilder.com free tools.

Why? Virtual Earth maps on Job Postings allows job seekers to dig deeper and gain more insight into your company location and surroundings. Mapping is fluid; they can zoom in down to street view to map your location out accurately – and quickly.

Pairs Best With: A compelling Job Posting, rich with information about your company culture, unique offerings and benefits, and fleshed-out specifics about the job at hand.

How to Get It: Just include your street address in the “Location” box when creating a Job Posting. If you have a live Job Posting and want to add a Virtual Earth map to it, keep in mind that you can easily edit your posting at any time. Likewise, you can remove it just as easily.

Why Job Seekers Love It: With Virtual Earth maps, job seekers can visualize your exact job location and determine potential distance and commute; hence, daily travel and expense requirements.  A map also allows them to map out a route for a potential interview. The best part? They can do all of this before even applying to the position.

Why You Need It: Avoid dealing with a candidate losing interest in your position once he or she realizes the commute is too far — after the interview is already scheduled.  As a bonus, save time and headache normally spent giving company directions to candidates.

Alternately, candidates may realize you’re a lot closer and more convenient to their home than they previously thought. Virtual Earth maps help job seekers screen the jobs they’re applying to, but it saves you as an employer time sorting through unmatched candidates.

Big Tip: The more information you can provide for Job Seekers, the better-suited your potential employees will be to a job with your company. Period.

Amy K. McDonnell

About Amy K. McDonnell

Originally hailing from Ohio, Amy is the editorial manager on the content services team and has been with both CareerBuilder and the city of Chicago for nearly a decade. She writes on a range of recruitment topics on The Hiring Site, striving to bring a dose of clarity and humor to sometimes complicated issues around employee attraction, engagement and retention. When she's not working, Amy spends as much time as possible reading, pretending to be a chef, writing short stories, eating Nutella out of the jar, waiting for CTA buses and trains, going to see her favorite bands live, and spending time with people who inspire and challenge her.
2 comments
Amy Chulik
Amy Chulik

To Melvin, who earlier this afternoon posted his resume: I deleted this comment, because we cannot post your or others' personal contact information on this public forum. We appreciate the participation; however, if you would like to post your resume, please visit www.careerbuilder.com and perform a search to find your best-fit positions.

Thanks!
Amy

Amy Chulik
Amy Chulik

To Melvin, who earlier this afternoon posted his resume: I deleted this comment, because we cannot post your or others' personal contact information on this public forum. We appreciate the participation; however, if you would like to post your resume, please visit www.careerbuilder.com and perform a search to find your best-fit positions.

Thanks!
Amy

Trackbacks

  1. Trackback says:

    I like your blog

    Does anyone know how you get those customised backgrounds on wordpress. All i can seem to get is the ones they provide. Can someone help me pleaseeeeeeeeeee?.

  2. Trackback says:

    Funny

    If you say admit to crimes (real or not real) on blog posts, can you be reported to the police and be tried on what is written online?. What if the crime was just a lie, and its a supposed crime you did in another country?.

  3. Trackback says:

    Great

    I am starting a business during the summer where I work with kids individually or during a camp. I was wondering how I could start a website for my clients parents to look at during the summer..

  4. Trackback says:

    Like it

    I want to start a blog but would like to own the domain. Any ideas how to go about this?.

  5. Trackback says:

    I like your blog

    I am changing hosting companies and would like to move my WordPress Blogs over. Does anyone know of an easy way to accomplish this?.

  6. Trackback says:

    Great

    So I learned how to add a Facebook comment box to my Blogger site (with the help of a code from Facebook social plugins site), but the problem is, the same comments appear for each of my posts. It’s like a feature targeted as a comment box for the ent…

  7. Trackback says:

    wow thats great

    my blog is a link on my web home page and I would like it to show the posts from the blog? Any ideas?

  8. … [Trackback]

    [...] Read More here: thehiringsite.careerbuilder.com/2009/01/26/job-postings-virtual-earth-taking-it-to-the-streets/ [...]

  9. … [Trackback]

    [...] Informations on that Topic: thehiringsite.careerbuilder.com/2009/01/26/job-postings-virtual-earth-taking-it-to-the-streets/ [...]

Stay Connected

Subscribe